News Flash

City of Cocoa Latest News (Home Page)

Posted on: July 31, 2018

Contract Lab error results in missed monitoring for Cocoa Utilities

Dear City of Cocoa Utilities Customer,


This letter is intended to notify all City of Cocoa Utilities water customers that a contract laboratory error occurred with three of our twelve total TrihaloMethane and Halo Acetic Acid samples (TTHM/HAA5) for the first quarter of 2018 and were invalidated by the Florida Department of Environmental Protection (FDEP).


What happened?

We are required to monitor your drinking water for specific contaminants on a regular basis. Results of regular monitoring are an indicator of whether or not our drinking water meets health standards. During the first quarter of 2018 due to a contract laboratory error with three of our twelve total TrihaloMethane and Halo Acetic Acid samples (TTHM/HAA5), our results for the first quarter of 2018 were invalidated.  The sample results we received all analyzed below the maximum contaminant level but due to a contract laboratory error we were unable to use those results in our DEP reporting. 

 

What is being done?

We have since taken required samples for the second quarter of 2018 and changed contract laboratories.  The second quarter samples all analyzed below the maximum allowable levels for TTHM/HAA5s.


What should I do?

There is nothing you need to do at this time.  You do not need to boil your water or use an alternative water supply.  Some people who drink water containing specific contaminants could become seriously ill. Health effects language for individual contaminants can be obtained by visiting the EPA website at:

https://www.ecfr.gov/cgi-bin/text-idx?SID=c075a7243829807472f26dfc79367b2e&mc=true&node=ap40.25.141_1211.b&rgn=div9.


The City of Cocoa Utilities Department is committed to providing clean, fresh drinking water to all customers and would like to assure customers that corrective actions have been taken to prevent a similar oversight in the future.  For more information, please contact Joel Sivils at (321)-433-8709 or 351 Shearer Blvd, Cocoa, FL 32922.


Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.


This notice is being sent to you by City of Cocoa.  State Water System ID#: 3050223. 

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS


What is a total trihalomethane/haloacetic acid (TTHM/HAA5)?

A total trihalomethane/haloacetic acid are disinfection byproducts from use of chlorine to maintain safe drinking water.  The acceptable levels of TTHM is 80 parts per billion and HAA5 is 60 parts per billion.  For more information on disinfection byproducts including TTHM/HAA, please visit https://www.cdc.gov/safewater/chlorination-byproducts.


How often are we required to perform this test?

FDEP requires our utility system, based on population size, to perform a test for TTHM/HAA5 every 90 days at twelve different locations.


When was the last time this test was performed?

A set of twelve samples was taken on May 4th 2018 with acceptable limits found in all twelve sample sets.


When will the next test be performed?

This test will be performed every 90 days as required by FDEP, with the next set being collected in early August 2018.


Why am I receiving this letter?

FDEP requires that all Utility Customers are informed when the test has not been performed or when an error occurs that results cannot be reported.


What is being done to prevent this from occurring again?

The City of Cocoa Utilities Department is committed to providing clean, fresh drinking water to all customers and would like to assure customers that corrective actions have been taken and procedures put into place to prevent a similar oversight in the future.  We have since changed to another contract laboratory with an exceptional work history.


Is my water safe to drink?

The City of Cocoa’s water is safe to drink.  The City of Cocoa is a regional utility provider. As such, safe, reliable, quality drinking water is our job and we are dedicated to providing that to our customers.


Do I need to boil my water?

You do not need to boil your water or use an alternative water supply.  Recent sampling has shown acceptable levels of TTHM/HAA5 results.


Where can I find more information on Cocoa’s drinking water?

The City of Cocoa Utilities Department has a website dedicated to information about Cocoa’s Drinking Water.  Visit www.CocoaWaterWorks.com for more information.  Customers can also view the City of Cocoa’s 2016 Water Quality Report at www.CocoaFL.org/WaterQualityReport.  The 2017 Water Quality Report will be available in July 2018.

 


 


 

 

[KE1]Will add appropriate link

Facebook Twitter Google Plus Email

Other News in City of Cocoa Latest News (Home Page)