News Flash

City of Cocoa Latest News (Home Page)

Posted on: May 9, 2018

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER

Monitoring Requirements Not Met for City of Cocoa

What happened?
In 2017, the City of Cocoa Utilities Department did not complete the second round of monitoring for synthetic organic contaminants (SOC) and color. We are required to monitor your drinking water for specific contaminants on a regular basis and according to FDEP regulations, we are required to sample for certain contaminants, including SOCs, every three years. Results of regular monitoring are an indicator of whether or not our drinking water meets health standards. However, the historical data of the past seven (7) years for synthetic organic carbons shows no detected synthetic organic carbons.

What is being done?
• We have since taken required samples on 02/27/2018 and analysis shows no detectable synthetic organic carbons.
• Cocoa notified FDEP of the oversight.
• Cocoa is mailing a notice letter to all customers in accordance with state guidelines.
• Staff has resolved the issue that resulted in the initial oversight and procedures are now in place to ensure this does not occur in the future.

What should Cocoa water customer do?
There is nothing that our customers need to do at this time. They do not need to boil water or use an alternative water supply. Some people who drink water containing specific contaminants could become seriously ill. Health effects language for individual contaminants can be obtained by visiting the EPA website at: https://www.ecfr.gov/cgi-bin/text-idx?SID=c075a7243829807472f26dfc79367b2e&mc=true&node=ap40.25.141_1211.b&rgn=div9.

The City of Cocoa Utilities Department is committed to providing clean, fresh drinking water to all customers and assures its customers that we have taken corrective actions to prevent a similar oversight in the future. For more information, please contact Joel Sivils, Water Quality Supervisor at (321)-433-8709 or 351 Shearer Blvd, Cocoa, FL 32922.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

Please visit https://www.cocoafl.org/FAQ.aspx?TID=47 for FAQs about this topic.

This notice is being sent to City of Cocoa water customers. State Water System ID#: 3050223. Date distributed: May 9, 2018

Facebook Twitter Google Plus Email

Other News in City of Cocoa Latest News (Home Page)